Söllerhaus Workshop on

Domain Decomposition Solvers for Heterogeneous Field Problems

Hirschegg, Kleinwalstertal, Austria

June, 2-6, 2010


  • Tearing and Interconnecting Methods (FETI, BETI, BDDC, Mortar, DG, etc.)
  • Heterogeneous Problems, Multiscale Phenomena, Multiphysics, etc.

Scientific Committee


  • Söllerhaus , Hirschegg, Kleinwalsertal, Austria
  • Although the Kleinwalsertal belongs to Austria, it can be reached only from Germany via Oberstdorf. The nearest airports are Munich and Memmingen .


  • Only invited participants may attend. If you are interested to join please send an application to a member of the Scientific Committee.
  • The registration fee is 220 Euro which covers full board accomodation and all coffee breaks.


Univ.-Prof. Dr. Olaf Steinbach
Institute of Computational Mathematics
TU Graz
Steyrergasse 30
A 8010 Graz

List of participants

  1. Christoph Augustin (TU Graz, Austria)
  2. Petter Bjorstad (University of Bergen, Norway)
  3. Dylan Copeland (Texas A&M University, USA)
    Domain decomposition methods for two-phase flow in high contrast porous media
  4. Marco Discacciati (EPF Lausanne, Switzerland)
    A domain decomposition framework for modeling dimensionally heterogeneous problems
  5. Zdenek Dostal (TU Ostrava, Czech Republic)
  6. Maksymilian Dryja (University of Warsaw, Poland)
    Additive average Schwarz method for discretization of elliptic problems with highly discontinuous coefficients
  7. Daniel Feldengut (TU Wien, Austria)
  8. Andreas Fischle (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
  9. Clemens Hofreither (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
    A non--standard finite element method based on boundary integral operators
  10. Marta Jarosova (TU Ostrava, Czech Republic)
    FETI-DP averaging for the solution of linear elasticity contact problems
  11. Hyea Hyun Kim (Sung Kyun Kwan University, Korea)
    A two-level nonoverlapping Schwarz algorithm for the Stokes problem without primal pressure unknowns
  12. Axel Klawonn (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
    Coarse space by projection in iterative substructuring methods
  13. Michael Kolmbauer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
    A frequency-robust solver for time-harmonic parabolic problems with application to the eddy current problem
  14. Ralf Kornhuber (FU Berlin, Germany)
    Coupled surface and saturated/unsaterated ground water flow in heterogeneous media
  15. Tomas Kozubek (TU Ostrava, Czech Republic)
    Numerically and parallely scalable FETI based algorithms for contact problems of mechanics and their powerful ingredients
  16. Andreas Langer (RICAM, Linz, Austria)
    Domain decomposition methods for total variation minimization
  17. Ulrich Langer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
  18. Jungho Lee (Oak Ridge Laboratory, USA)
    Comparison of two domain decomposition methods for a linearized contact problem
  19. Martin Neumüller (TU Graz, Austria)
    A hybrid DG finite element method in space and time
  20. Günther Of (TU Graz, Austria)
  21. Luca F. Pavarino (University of Milano, Italy)
    BDDC preconditioners for spectral element discretizations of almost incompressible elasticity in three dimensions
  22. Talal Rahman (University of Bergen, Norway)
  23. Oliver Rheinbach (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
    FETI-DP domain decomposition solvers in the simulation of soft biological tissue
  24. Marcus Sarkis (Worcester Polytechnique Institute, USA)
    Boundary layer technical tools for domain decomposition methods
  25. Joachim Schöberl (TU Wien, Austria)
    A BDDC preconditioner for hybrid discontinuous Galerkin methods
  26. Olaf Steinbach (TU Graz, Austria)
  27. Ernst P. Stephan (Leibniz Universität Hannover)
    Preconditioners for hp-version boundary element method
  28. Stefanie Vanis (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
    Numerical simulation of finite micromorphic elasticity using FETI-DP domain decomposition methods
  29. Steffen Weisser (Saarland University, Germany)
    Adaptive FEM with local Trefftz ansatz functions on general polygonal meshes
  30. Olof B. Widlund (Courant Institute, New York, USA)
    Domain decomposition algorithms and irregular subdomains
  31. Markus Windisch (TU Graz, Austria)
    BETI methods for acoustic scattering in unbounded domains
  32. Huidong Yang (RICAM, Linz, Austria)
    Numerical simulation of fluid-structure interaction problems on hybrid meshes with algebraic multigrid methods
  33. Jun Zou (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
    Multilevel numerical reconstruction in inverse obstacle scattering