Institut für Angewandte Mathematik
Seminar Operator Theory

This seminar is devoted to current research talks in the field of operator theory and its applications. It regularly takes place on Thursday, 12:15, in the seminar room AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor, but time and place may change. The seminar is organized by Univ.-Prof. Dr. Jussi Behrndt, Assoc.Prof. Dr. Petr Siegl, and Dr. Markus Holzmann.

2024
26.6.2024Eduard Stefanescu (TU Graz)
Global-in-time existence, uniqueness and stability of solutions to a model of the Antarctic Circumpolar Current, abstract
13:30, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
29.5.2024Rafael Benedikt Andrist (University of Ljubljana)
Symplectic holomorphic automorphisms of Calogero-Moser spaces, abstract
12:00, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
16.5.2024Christian Stelzer (TU Graz)
Approximation of Dirac operators with delta-potentials: Explicit conditions, counterexamples and semi-local potentials
12:15, HS AE01, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
2.5.2024Bao Quoc Tang (Karl Franzens Universität)
Close-to-equilibrium regularity for reaction-diffusion systems, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
25.4.2024Markus Holzmann
On the non-essential self-adjointness of Robin Laplacians restricted to subsets of H^(3/2+s)
13:00, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
25.4.2024Christian Emmel (Stockholm University, Sweden)
Operator models for meromorphic functions of bounded type, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
18.4.2024Jean-Claude Cuenin (Loughborough University/TU Graz)
Spectral cluster bounds for orthonormal functions, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
11.4.2024Georg Stenzel
Spectral analysis of generalised Robin and Neumann Laplacians in R^2
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
21.3.2024Nicolas Weber
Weakly coupled bound states for one-dimensional Schrödinger operators with complex potentials
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
14.3.2024Sahiba Arora (University of Twente, Netherlands)
An anti-maximum principle for the Dirichlet-to-Neumann operator, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
7.3.2024Selim Sukhtaiev (Auburn University, USA)
The Maslov index in spectral theory: an overview, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
7.3.2024Julien Royer (Universite Toulouse, France)
Local energy decay and low frequency asymptotics for the Schrödinger equation, abstract
13:00, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
25.1.2024Delio Mugnolo (Fernuniversität Hagen)
Pointwise eigenvector estimates by landscape functions, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
18.1.2024Nicolas Weber
Bound states of weakly coupled Schrödinger operators with complex-valued regular potentials in two dimensions
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
2023
21.12.2023Petr Siegl
Energy decay for the wave equation with a damping coefficient unbounded at infinity
10:00, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
21.12.2023Johannes Ladreiter
Schrödinger operators with oblique transmission conditions and complex interaction strenghts in R^2
10:45, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
21.12.2023Nicolas Weber
Eigenvalues of the Schrödinger operator in 2D with a constant complex-valued singular potential supported on the unit circle
13:30, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
21.12.2023Peter Schlosser
Quaternionic Hilbert spaces and the S-spectrum
14:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
14.12.2023Sabine Bögli (Durham University, UK)
Numerical ranges and multiplier tricks, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
7.12.2023Jussi Behrndt
Spectral instability of the Krein-von Neumann extension, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
22.11.2023Carsten Trunk (TU Ilmenau)
Essential spectra of Sturm-Liouville operators, abstract
16:00, SR AE06, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
16.11.2023Antonio Arnal (TU Graz)
Resolvent estimates for one-dimensional Dirac operators with complex potentials, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
9.11.2023Vladimir Lotoreichik (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague)
Spectral asymptotics of the Dirac operator on a thin shell, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
19.10.2023Nicolas Weber (TU Graz)
Schrödinger operators with complex delta-interactions on the (n-1)-dimensional hyperplane
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
12.10.2023Markus Holzmann (TU Graz)
Nonrelativistic limit of generalized MIT bag models
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
5.10.2023Delio Mugnolo (Fernuniversität Hagen)
Spectral Estimates for Laplace operators, Geometry of Graphs, and Expanders, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
28.9.2023Nathanael Skrepek (TU Freiberg)
Boundary triples with quasi Gelfand triples, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
2.8.2023Bernhard Aigner
Über geometrische Eigenschaften von Banachräumen
12:30, SR AE06, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
22.6.2023Georg Stenzel (TU Graz)
Spectral analysis of Schrödinger operators with oblique transmission conditions in R^2
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
15.6.2023Matej Tusek (CTU Prague)
Echoes of the Klein paradox in approximations of the relativistic point interactions, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
15.6.2023Lukas Heriban (CTU Prague)
Non-local relativistic delta shell interactions, abstract
13:00, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
25.5.2023Markus Holzmann (TU Graz)
Approximation of magnetic Schrödinger operators with electric delta-potentials supported on networks
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
11.5.2023Petr Siegl (TU Graz)
Generalized Airy Operators, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
4.5.2023Fritz Gesztesy (Baylor University, Waco, TX, USA)
Some recent developments in Hardy-type inequalities, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
27.4.2023Henk de Snoo (University of Groningen, Netherlands)
Boundary triplets and Weyl functions for the Bessel operator
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
23.3.2023Marco Vogel (Universität Oldenburg)
Spectral properties of Robin-Laplacians on sharp infinite cones, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
16.3.2023Nicolas Weber (TU Graz)
Spectral asymptotics of Landau Hamiltonians under delta perturbations (with Toeplitz operators) in R^2
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
9.3.2023Iveta Semoradova (TU Graz)
Asymptotic behaviour of eigenfunctions of Schrödinger operators
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
26.1.2023Romana Kvasničková (CTU Prague / TU Graz)
Weakly coupled eigenvalues
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
19.1.2023Dale Frymark (TU Graz)
Non-relativistic limits of Dirac Operators in Confinement
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
12.1.2023Georg Stenzel (TU Graz)
Schrödinger operators with generalized oblique transmission conditions
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
2022
15.12.2022Zhu Li
On essential numerical ranges and essential spectra of linear Hamiltonian systems with one singular endpoint
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
1.12.2022Christian Stelzer
Approximation of Dirac operators with delta-potentials
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
17.11.2022Borbala Gerhat (CTU Prague)
An improved discrete Rellich inequality on the half-line, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
3.11.2022Sabine Bögli (Durham University, GB)
Constructing Schrödinger operators with prescribed eigenvalues, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
3.11.2022Fritz Gesztesy (Baylor Universit, USA)
Sturm–Liouville M-Functions in Terms of Green’s Functions
13:00, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
20.10.2022Georg Stenzel (TU Graz)
Schrödinger operators with oblique transmission conditions in R^2
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
13.10.2022Romana Kvasničková (CTU Prague / TU Graz)
Absence of embedded boundstates in semi-Dirac semi-metals, abstract
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
6.10.2022Seppo Hassi (University of Vaasa, Finland)
Representation theorems for general semibounded forms
12:15, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor
6.10.2022Henk de Snoo (University of Groningen, Netherlands)
Friedrichs and Krein type extensions
13:00, SR AE02, Steyrergasse 30, ground floor